A Simple Eye

When I worked full time in an office, I dreamt of a time when I would be a stay at home soccer mom, doing things at the school, cheering my kids on in whatever event they chose to participate in. I would also have time to keep the house clean, cook meals every night, work on my quilts and stitching projects and get Oh So Much done.

Go ahead, laugh. I'll wait.

Feel better??

Now that I AM that stay at home mom that does things at the school and cheers for my kids, I seem to have even less time to work on my projects, let alone keep the house clean or cook every night. While part of that is just life (and the realization that it doesnt end at 5pm), part of it is because I don't schedule my time as well as I'd like. I don't want to be so structured that I cant be spontaneous, but I need to do something when my house is starting to look like an episode of Hoarders. I'm realizing I can't do it all (nor do I want to) and if my time is limited, I need to get rid of extra fluff that gets in the way.

I took that first step yesterday when I didn't post for NaBloPoMo. This year has been more stressful than fun and when that happens it's time to get rid of it.

NaBloPoMo

Obviously I still plan on blogging, but not when I really dont feel like it. Another thing that lacks inspiration is the Totally Useless Stitch A Long (TuSal). While I enjoyed it in the beginning, it's gotten to the point where I just see a mess. She is doing another year of TuSal, but I decided that I wouldn't sign back up. In fact I decided that I won't finish the year out.

TuSal

While these are just two small little things, they are HUGE for me. Once I decide to start something, I dont like quitting before it's finished. If I say I'm going to do something, I'm going to do it. It's the principle of the matter, not so much the consequences if it doesnt get done. I'm great at telling others if something isnt working out to let it go, but I tend to avoid that advice when it comes to me. *I* can handle it.

Feh.

So there you have it. One small step for my household, one giant step for my sanity.

Cuz if mamma ain't happy, ain't nobody happy!

Guess where my next stop will be???

Comments

Linda said…
Hi Lynn, I hear you and there's nothing wrong with what your saying. I got laid off 2 years ago and still don't get anything done and I don't have kids. Please don't quit blogging - I love seeing your knit and stitchy pictures and I really love your kitty pictures.
Take care, Linda
Dee said…
I thought I would enjoy TUSAL also, but once I did it, it was just clutter on my table and I HATE clutter.

I know I couldn't blog everyday. That would drive me crazy.

Kudos to you for quitting the stuff you aren't enjoying. That makes room for the stuff you DO enjoy.

We're still meeting up on the 2nd, right????? LOL
Vivian said…
Is that a tomato cage?

Life is too short to do things you don't enjoy! think of it as making a conscious choice, what you want to include in your life and what you don't care for.

I find my blogging much more manageable after I started Fiber Arts Friday. I need the outlet to keep on track with my knitting stuff, and having readers encourages me to post at least once a week. Give it a try! the link is on my blog every Friday.
VCFibers said…
I so agree and understand about cutting things out of your life that aren't making you happy. I'm currently going through a "decluttering" phase of life where I'm trying to cut out the crap. My best friend told me that since I know where I want to go in life I need to start focusing only on things that get me there. So...I'm trying. But I'm also one of those people who feels like if you want something done right you better do it yourself. Slowly letting go of that mentality.

Popular posts from this blog

What's on the Needles on a Saturday Afternoon